You are here

Title

Genealogy Fair

We are excited to announce our 6th annual Genealogy Fair!

Saturday, April 21 from 9am to 3pm
Central Library

The agenda and speakers for the event will be posted below as details are finalized.

Keynote address

IMAGE: Mags Gaulden

Mags Gaulden

Mags Gaulden of Grandma’s Genes is our keynote speaker and will kickstart our day with her insights into how genetic genealogy connects us all.

Mark your calendars for this exciting event!

 

 

Lectures and Workshops

Lectures and workshops will begin following the Keynote address.

The schedule of lectures and workshops has been updated and is posted below.

Printer-friendly: Genealogy Fair Program 2016 (pdf)

 

10:45 am - 11:45 am

Ruth Burkholder

Leaving Your Family Behind: Sharing with Future Generations

With Ruth Burkholder, professional genealogist

Learn how to prepare and share your family stories and heirlooms with the next generation.

10:45 am - Meeting Room A

Steve Fulton

OGS Resources

With Steve Fulton, UE, Ontario Genealogical Society

Learn about the resources available from the OGS, and how the OGS can help you.

10:45 am - Meeting Room D/E

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Kathryn Lake Hogan

Maximizing the Library and Archives Canada Website

With Kathryn Lake Hogan, Looking4Ancestors

Get the most out of the Library and Archives Canada website, find what you’re looking for, and access the records you need.

11:00 am - Meeting Room C

Linda Corupe

Snakes and Ladders: Genealogy Pitfalls and Strategies to Overcome Them

With Linda Corupe, UE

Common pitfalls (snakes) in genealogy research, and strategies (ladders) to overcome them.

11:00 am - Theatre

12:45 pm - 1:45 pm

Carolyn McNeil

Digitizing Your Heritage Photographs and Documents

With Carolyn McNeil, Photo Organizing Services

Learn how to digitize your heritage photos and documents and preserve them for future generations.

12:45 pm - Meeting Room C

Lynn Palermo

Skeletons in the Closet: Writing Your Family History Secrets

With Lynn Palermo, The Armchair Genealogist

Find out how to overcome obstacles in writing about family history secrets, and tips to encourage relatives to cooperate and share.

12:45 pm - Theatre

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Sandra Joyce

As Luck Would Have It: Researching British Home Children

With Sandra Joyce, author and British Home Child Group International

Learn how a combination of luck and research led Sandra to discover her family, separated for 90 years by the British Child Migrant Scheme, and the resources of the British Home Child Group International.

1:00 pm - Meeting Room D/E

Tammy Tipler Priolo

Tracking Your Elusive Aboriginal Ancestors

With Tammy Tipler-Priolo, The Ancestor Investigator

Discover how to begin your journey tracking down your aboriginal ancestors, and the pitfalls along the way.

1:00 pm - Meeting Room A

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Laureen Harder Gissing

Amish and Mennonite Genealogy in Waterloo Region: A Road Map

With Laureen Harder-Gissing, Mennonite Archives of Ontario

Learn about the peculiarities of Amish and Mennonite history, their roots in Europe and the United States, and the resources available to help your research in Waterloo Region.

2:15 pm - Theatre

Christine Woodcock

Search Your Roots: Discover Your Scottish Heritage

With Christine Woodcock, Genealogy Tours of Scotland

Get started on the right path in researching your Scottish ancestry, as well as how to make the most of your research.

2:15 pm - Meeting Room C

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Jodi Jerome

Digital Sleuthing to Find Family Roots

With Jodi Jerome, local history cataloguer, Region of Waterloo Library

Explore digital tools available to family historians trying to follow the trail of their ancestors.

2:30 pm - Meeting Room D/E

Kae Elgie and Phil Elsworthy

Working with Land Registry Records to Discover Your Ancestors

With Kae Elgie and Phil Elsworthy, heritage property researchers

Learn how to work with land registry records to discover about your ancestors.

2:30 pm - Meeting Room A